THE CASES AGAINST PROVO CANYON SCHOOL
[…] The key statutory provisions are §§ 16.001 and 16.004 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. In pertinent part, § 16.001 reads:
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married;
. . . . .
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.001 (Vernon 1986 & Supp.1997).
The operative part of § 16.004, the Texas four-year statute of limitations, reads:
(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues:
Id. § 16.004 (Vernon 1986).
In Weiner v. Wasson, which presented the question of when minority tolling ended in a case controlled by the two-year statute of limitations, the Texas Supreme Court said and held: