THE CASES AGAINST PROVO CANYON SCHOOL
[…] If Porter is correct on the ending date of his minority tolling, the filing of his suit on May 30, 1996, would have been timely as to any claim governed by a four-year statute of limitations. If Charter-Provo is correct, the institution of the action on May 30, 1996, was one day too late. The key statutory provisions are §§ 16.001 and 16.004 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. In pertinent part, § 16.001 reads:
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married;
. . . . .
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.001 (Vernon 1986 & Supp.1997).
The operative part of § 16.004, the Texas four-year statute of limitations, reads:
(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues:
Id. § 16.004 (Vernon 1986).