THE CASES AGAINST PROVO CANYON SCHOOL
[…] Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3252, formerly codified as Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.003(a). The code contains two other provisions relevant to this case. One is: "If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in the limitations period." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.001(b). The other is: "For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is (1) younger than 18 years of age...." Id. § 16.001(a). Thus, a person has until his or her twentieth birthday (or the next business day. id. § 16.072) to bring suit for personal injury from sexual assault if ... the cause of action "accrued" while the person was a minor.
933 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tex.1996) (emphasis added).