THE CASES AGAINST PROVO CANYON SCHOOL
[…] See. e.g., Morrison v. Chan, 699 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Tex.1985) (holding that the two-year limitations period cannot be tolled by the discovery rule); Waters ex rel Walton, 844 S.W.2d at 255-56 (agreeing that tolling on the basis of unsound mind is not an option). However, art. 4590i does not abolish fraudulent concealment as an equitable estoppel to the affirmative defense of limitations under that statute. Borderlon v. Peck, 661 S.W.2d 907, 908-09 (Tex. 1983).
2. Porter's Unsound Mind Tolling Theory.
Porter relies on the parts of § 16.001, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code, that provide that a person of unsound mind is under a legal disability and that "[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the
Page 1437
time of the disability is not included in the limitations period."
The purpose of the "unsound mind" tolling serves to protect persons without access to the courts and who are unable to participate in, control, or understand the progression and disposition of their lawsuit. Hargraves v. Armco Foods, Inc., 894 S.W.2d 546, 548 (Tex.App.