THE CASES AGAINST CEDU FAMILY OF PROGRAMS
[…] ---------------

1 Following Cedu's settlement with plaintiff, Rehm made a motion in this court to summarily reverse the judgment for plaintiff. The motion was calendared, heard and disposed of by a nonpublished opinion in which we denied Rehm's motion "without prejudice to litigation of the release issue in a proper forum following disposition of the appeal." (Kramer v. Cedu Foundation, Inc., et al., 4 Civil 19437.)

In view of Cedu's settlement and Rehm's abandonment of the appeal from the judgment in favor of plaintiff, the appeal from that judgment is ordered dismissed.

2 Labor Code section 3861 provides:

"The appeals board is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to the payment of expenses or attorneys' fees, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856, 3858, and 3860 of this code, or has not been applied to reimburse the employer."