THE CASES AGAINST CEDU FAMILY OF PROGRAMS
[…] Shortly thereafter, Lewis was injured when he was struck in the head by a weapon wielded by another student. The district court ruled that the claim for breach of an express warranty arising out of these events was not subject to arbitration on the basis that the controversy regarding an express warranty for the safety of Lewis and the subsequent injury to him did not arise out the terms of the contract.

[41]    

CEDU argues that the district court erred in determining that the alleged breach of express warranty was not subject to arbitration. Idaho Code § 7-901 provides that "[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." CEDU argues that the alleged express warranty in this case arose out of and relates to the contract and that in construing an arbitration clause "any doubts concerning the scope of the arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration." Moses H. Cone Hospital v.